Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8252K, Friday 12 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 1998
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bma, Inc.
Registration: N8252K
MSN: 635B
Total airframe hrs:7547 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Starbuck, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While engaged in spraying pesticide over rye grass along a rural road, the Grumman 'AgCat' biplane impacted several power/phone lines which the pilot reported he did not see. The lines were unmarked. The power poles supporting the lines were approximately 1,000 feet apart and the catenary would have been near its low point in the vicinity of the crossing point (diagonally) over the road.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout. A contributing factor was the unmarked transmission lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA095

Location