Runway excursion Accident Marquart MA-5 Charger N83MC, Friday 15 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 1998
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marquart MA-5 Charger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83MC
MSN: 0191
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2W2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, about 100 feet above the ground, the airplane suffered a complete power loss. The pilot activated the wobble pump, but the engine would not respond. He tried to dissipate airspeed and altitude with skidding S-turns to remain over the runway. The pilot said he then intentionally stalled the airplane because the runway had no overrun, and the terrain dropped sharply, about 100 feet, into a creek and trees. The airplane stalled from about a 30 foot height, impacted left wing, nose down, and came to rest upside down, just off the end of the runway. It was consumed by fire. The pilot said he felt the airplane was on fire in flight, before the crash. Examination revealed the carburetor flexible inlet line had failed at the sleeve fitting.

Probable Cause: Failure of a fuel line fitting which led to an engine failure and fire. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA109

Location