Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99294, Sunday 12 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Phyllis L. Carter
Registration: N99294
MSN: 1917
Total airframe hrs:1990 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laurie, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurie, MO (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during a left turn to the crosswind leg during climb from takeoff, the aileron and elevator controls became jammed. He said he was unable to regain control prior to impact with trees and the terrain. He said after the airplane came to rest a post-impact fire ignited. An examination of the wreckage after the accident failed to reveal the nature of the jammed controls.

Probable Cause: the jammed aileron and elevator controls for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA248