Accident Stinson 108-1 N483C, Monday 27 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 1998
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:James Nisbet & Alfred Rall, Jr
Registration: N483C
MSN: 108-3483
Total airframe hrs:2021 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pekin, IN (IN43)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was approximately 15 miles north of Bloomington, Indiana, cruising at 4,500 feet msl, when it began to vibrate excessively. The pilot looked at his oil pressure gage and found it reading zero. The pilot shut down the engine and began executing a forced landing to a field. The pilot said that when the airplane started to settle, he saw a guard rail by a road in front of him. The pilot pulled back in an attempt to clear the rail, but the airplane did not have enough airspeed. The airplane struck the guard rail and stopped. The pilot and passenger got out of the airplane before is caught fire and burned. Examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the number 5 and 6 cylinder connecting rods were broken. A six-inch by 4-inch hole was found in the top of the engine crankcase just above the number 5 and number 6 cylinders.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a fractured number 5 and number 6 cylinder connecting rods for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA278

Location