Accident Stinson 108-1 N8178K, Sunday 10 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1998
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Gary L. Casey
Registration: N8178K
MSN: 108-1-1178
Total airframe hrs:2601 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tooele, UT (KTVY)
Destination airport:(U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to Salt Lake City #2 Airport, the pilot encountered severe wind turbulence. He attempted two landings, and performed a go-around each time due to turbulence. He was successful on his third attempt to land, but while taxiing to exit the runway, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind. The left wingtip struck the ground, causing the aircraft to turn 360 degrees, and come to rest on the left wing and nose. When the pilot exited the aircraft, a wind gust overturned the aircraft. The aircraft sustained damage to the left main landing gear and the vertical stabilizer, the right wing was broken at the wing brace, the nose was dented, and the propeller was bent. At the time of the accident, the winds were reported at 20 to 25 knots, with gusts 30 to 35 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds while taxing. A factor was gusty, high wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA214

Location