Accident American General AG-5B Tiger N227ER, Sunday 23 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1996
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American General AG-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Frederick S. Dunlap
Registration: N227ER
MSN: 10114
Total airframe hrs:1160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the passenger, the pilot said the 'impossible turn' was not impossible and that he would demonstrate. The pilot pulled back the throttle and made a 20 degree left bank without lowering the nose. The airplane stalled and 'porpoised' to the ground. According to the pilot, at an altitude between 700 and 900 feet agl, he reduced power 'a few hundred' rpm to simulate a power loss, and lowered the nose. The stall warning sounded and the airplane entered a right spin. The pilot was able to recover, but the airplane entered a left spin. The pilot was again able to stop the spin, but the airplane 'wobbled' and collided with terrain.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent stall spin. Factors were the pilot's intentional maneuver at an altitude insufficient to ensure a safe recovery, and overconfidence in his personal ability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA270

Location