Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4006K, Friday 14 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:08:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Marsh Aviation Int'l, Inc.
Registration: N4006K
MSN: 2501-R
Total airframe hrs:540 hours
Engine model:Garrett 331-1-101Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oracle, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:San Manuel, AZ (E77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot configured the aircraft to drop fire retardant over a fire with a planned downhill turn to the left after the release, so as to avoid rising bowl type terrain to the right. He did not release the retardant, when over the fire as expected; instead, he raised the flaps, added power, and turned to the right. During the right turn, he was close to a stall and reportedly encountered a downdraft. He rolled wings level to control a collision with the ground. He did not use the emergency release handle to drop the load. The aircraft was operating near its maximum gross weight, and the density altitude was about 7,700 feet. Examination of the drop system, including the emergency release mechanism, did not indicate a malfunction or failure. A witness flying overhead observed that the aircraft entered the right turn into the bowl area with an estimated airspeed of about 60 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to turn toward rising terrain, without releasing or jettisoning the load of fire retardant, while maneuvering at slow airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush and collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the proximity of rising terrain, and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA230

Location