Accident Berkut N260DG, Saturday 29 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Berkut
Owner/operator:Daniel Gray
Registration: N260DG
MSN: 043
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:(KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred on the airplane's second flight after issuance of an experimental airworthiness certificate. The engine lost power during final approach, and the airplane collided with a tree and an automobile while landing on the center median of a freeway. The reason for the loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during final approach for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the nature of the terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA254

Location