Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N103RW, Friday 24 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1996
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Robert W Childs
Registration: N103RW
MSN: 31-223
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3812 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he ran the engines to full power before releasing the brakes. Immediately after lift-off, when he retracted the landing gear, he noticed a dramatic loss of airspeed. The airplane began to rock back and forth, and the pilot's efforts to increase the airspeed including lowering the nose and adding full power was unsuccessful. According to the Piper Information Manual for a short field takeoff, a lift-off speed of 85 mph and 15 degree of flaps is required. The reported winds were 010 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot departed runway 29 which is 2910 feet long. A witness who was refueling an airplane on the ramp stated that the airplane was still on the runway at the 500 foot mark from the end of runway 29.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper short field takeoff/procedure and selection of the wrong runway for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96FA085
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=103RW

Location