Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N100YJ, Tuesday 7 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1996
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Sherman B. Given
Registration: N100YJ
MSN: E-1790
Total airframe hrs:2464 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B(1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPGA)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the passenger door came open during takeoff in a crosswind condition that was gusting to 21 knots. The density altitude was 6,950 feet, and the runway in use sloped uphill 1.22 percent. The pilot said that a tremendous gust caused him to crash about 600 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Witnesses observed the aircraft takeoff in a nose high attitude and settle back to the runway once or twice before disappearing off the end of the runway. An FAA inspector reported that there were skid marks on the runway where the aircraft lifted off, showing that it drifted to the left while yawed to the right. The inspector also reported that he found the landing gear extended and the air conditioner switch in the 'on' position. According to the Airplane Flight Manual, the air conditioner must be 'off' for takeoff.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for a gusty crosswind condition, and his failure to obtain and maintain an adequate airspeed during the takeoff initial climb in a high density altitude situation, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. Related factors were: the pilot's improper preflight by failing to secure the door, his diverted attention with the door opening at rotation, and the use of the air conditioner during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA191

Location