Wirestrike Accident Cessna 152 N69180, Saturday 18 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1996
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Burbank Flying Club
Registration: N69180
MSN: 15282532
Total airframe hrs:5578 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sylmar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:(KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, before commencement of her first solo cross-country flight, she had performed a preflight inspection during which time she believed that at least 18 gallons of fuel were onboard. After takeoff, the pilot flew to the Mojave Airport where she performed two takeoffs and landings. Thereafter, the pilot climbed to 6,500 feet mean sea level and proceeded toward Burbank. Approximately 5 minutes before all engine power was lost, the fuel gauges indicated about 1/4 full. The pilot made a forced landing and collided with power lines and rough terrain. At the time, the student's total pilot-in-command flying experience was 5.3 hours. The operator reported that records indicated during the 3 days which preceded the accident flight, the airplane had been flown for 2.3 tachometer hours and thereafter, had not been refueled. The accident flight lasted about 1.5 tachometer hours. Cessna performance data indicated that with a lean mixture at 75 percent engine power, the fuel consumption rate would be about 6.1 gallons per hour. At this rate, fuel exhaustion could occur after about 4.0 hours of engine operation or less time if the mixture was not leaned, or if the 24.5 gallon usable capacity tanks were less than full.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the inexperienced student pilot's inadequately performed preflight inspection and her failure to refuel prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA197

Location