Accident Beechcraft 23 N1823Q, Saturday 10 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Schelmm, Susan
Registration: N1823Q
MSN: 2328
Total airframe hrs:1826 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmot, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(WI10)
Destination airport:(WI10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A certified flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating a soft field landing and takeoff to a student pilot. After landing, they back-taxied to the approach end of the 1,480 foot turf runway and initiated a takeoff. After lift-off near the departure end, the airplane hit bushes and would not maintain a positive rate of climb. It then settled into trees and crashed. Using the pilot operating handbook, the ground run on a paved runway was calculated to be 1,276 feet. To clear a 50 foot obstacle after taking off from a paved runway, the required distance was calculated to be 2,211 feet.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the flight instructor (CFI) by failing to ensure that the airplane would be able to clear brush and trees near the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA288

Location