Accident Ayres S-2R-G5 N20GH, Sunday 4 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G5
Owner/operator:Holloway Air Service Inc
Registration: N20GH
MSN: G5-105
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-5-252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Start, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the engine began to lose power during the takeoff roll. He said he was 'past the stopping point' and was 'able to get the airplane to fly about 1/2 mile before the engine shut down completely.' A forced landing to a cotton field was initiated. After the aircraft came to a stop, it was consumed by a postimpact fire. A teardown of the Garrett TPE-331 turbine engine was performed. Examination revealed that the turbine scavenge pump oil supply line shield assembly had separated and worn through the oil supply line it surrounded. The engine oil filter was removed, and no oil was found in the oil filter housing. One pint of oil was drained from the engine oil tank. Visual inspection of the propeller revealed that it was in the feather position. Regarding the Garrett TPE-331 engine, if oil pressure is lost, the propeller will automatically go to the feather position, even if the engine continues to run. A witness stated that during the previous flight, smoke was observed coming from the exhaust area of the engine. Also, the pilot had reported problems with the airplane's engine.

Probable Cause: a leak in the turbine scavenge pump oil supply line, due to chafing of its separated shield assembly, which resulted in an oil leak, oil starvation, and activation of the propeller feathering system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA332

Location