Accident Cessna A185F N185CA, Thursday 4 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1996
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:U.s. Fish And Wildlife Service
Registration: N185CA
MSN: 18504445
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3082 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KFAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight over mountainous terrain in a float equipped airplane. The engine suddenly lost power, and the pilot performed an emergency landing on tundra covered terrain. During the landing, the airplane floats dug into the tundra, and the airplane turned completely over. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a fatigue failure of the crankshaft.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the engine crankshaft. A factor related to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96TA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96TA095

Location