Accident Bell 47G N6356, Tuesday 9 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1996
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Maverick Helicopter Inter
Registration: N6356
MSN: 1671
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:18000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bartow, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to survey alligator nests along a canal. According to the pilot, they had been flying low (50 to 100 feet), at approximately 35 miles per hour, along the canal when the passenger warned him of utility lines crossing their intended route of flight. As the pilot executed a quick stop maneuver to avoid a collision with the utility lines, the tail rotor assembly collided with the ground. No mechanical problems were reported. The pilot also stated that a better scanning technique, and a slightly higher altitude may have prevented this accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout, and his failure to maintain ground clearance, while maneuvering to avoid a collision with a utility line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA106

Location