Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N697Y, Friday 19 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Howell Agflight Inc.
Registration: N697Y
MSN: 248
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBGE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rated pilot was enrolled in a training program for aerial application pilots. During this practice phase of the flight training, the pilot was making a routine swath run, dispensing water, when the collision occurred. According to the operator, the airplane collided with a stand of trees during a swath run pullout, and stalled. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the clearance from the trees during the swath run that resulted in the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA110