Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N465RF, Friday 19 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 1996
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Garrison Spraying Service
Registration: N465RF
MSN: 233
Total airframe hrs:10000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montezuma, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was making a swath run to the north, when the airplane collided with a known power line, then the terrain.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate visual look out, while maneuvering on an aerial application run, which result in his failure to see-and-avoid a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA111

Location