Accident Cessna 150L N332CS, Sunday 7 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Caracole Soaring
Registration: N332CS
MSN: 15075697
Total airframe hrs:6079 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L71)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was helping his passenger look for his lost truck in the desert and was flying about 500 feet agl over an area of gradually rising terrain. The pilot stated that he encountered a downdraft and he could not arrest the rate of descent so he began a turn toward down sloping terrain. The pilot reported that the downdraft became stronger in the turn and when ground impact was eminent he rolled the wings level as the wheels contacted the ground. After a short ground roll the aircraft contacted a large bush, which nosed the aircraft over onto it's back. Based on a temperature report from the closest aviation weather reporting station and the pilot's reported ground elevation, the density altitude was calculated at 6,500 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an inadequate cruise altitude in an area of rising terrain and his failure to consider the effect of the high density altitude on the climb capability of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA265

Location