Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6994Y, Sunday 7 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1996
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Cecil D. Rowe
Registration: N6994Y
MSN: 27-4365
Total airframe hrs:4077 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-C485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, PA (KCXY)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that his preflight inspection, start, taxi and pre-takeoff checks were all normal. After takeoff, at approximately 150 feet, the right engine seized immediately. The pilot was unable to turn the airplane safely and return to the airport to land, so concentrated on maintaining directional control. With rising terrain to the left and a populated area with a river to the right, the pilot selected to turn into the dead engine. Once over the river, he noticed a dam in one direction and knew he did not have the climb capability to fly over it. He turned the opposite direction only to notice high tension wires strung across the river. He knew he could not gain altitude to fly over the wires and did not think he could get underneath them. He made another steep turn to remain over the river and to avoid the high tension wires and in so doing, lost his remaining altitude and accepted a water landing. Just prior to water impact, the pilot leveled the wings and pulled the nose of the airplane up to lessen the impact forces. Eamination of the wreckage showed that the landing gear where down and the pilot stated that he could not recall raising the landing gear.

Probable Cause: Failure of the right engine due to a fatigue fracture of the crankshaft resultant from heat cracks from an undetermined source.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA105

Location