Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3511L, Tuesday 19 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Southern Cross, Inc.
Registration: N3511L
MSN: 0793
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:382 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fillmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At completion of an aerobatic practice session, the pilot intentionally placed the aircraft in a spin from 3,000 feet agl before returning to the home airport for landing. He said the aircraft did not respond to recovery control input, and that it spun until impact with terrain. The pilot recalled that the controls felt mushy, and the spin seemed flat. He said that he had done hundreds of spins, and this one was different. During a postaccident examination of the airplane, the pitch trim was found in the full nose-up position.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to take proper remedial action to recover from an intentional spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA075

Location