Accident Aerostar Raven S49A N6348X, Thursday 12 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar Raven S49A
Owner/operator:Lee Well, Ltd.
Registration: N6348X
MSN: S49A-3060
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ark, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that in an attempt to conserve fuel in the on-board fuel tank, he inflated the balloon for flight using an external fuel tank. He stated that when he attempted to disconnect the external fuel tank hose, the residual fuel ignited. The flight instructor and dual student exited the balloon, and the balloon lifted off the ground. The balloon remained airborne, unmanned, for about one mile before it touched down. Postaccident examination of the balloon revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The flight instructor stated that the accident could have been prevented if the pilot light was turned off before switching fuel hose connections from external fuel tank to on-board fuel tank.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's improper procedures while inflating the balloon using an external fuel source, and the fuel leak.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA009