Accident Zenair CH 2000 N9151Z, Sunday 22 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1995
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 2000
Owner/operator:Bonnie Legwin
Registration: N9151Z
MSN: 20-0002
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, VA
Destination airport:(W75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING HIS FIRST SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, HE PERFORMED A LOW APPROACH AND AN INTENTIONAL GO AROUND TO GET A FEEL FOR THE WINDS AND THE SHORT RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS COMFORTABLE WITH THE LANDING CONDITIONS, AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. HE STATED THAT THE APPROACH SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, WHEN A STRONG GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRPLANE AND PUSHED IT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND. HE REPORTED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER BUT DID NOT HAVE TIME TO RAISE THE FLAPS. HE STATED THAT THE WIND BLEW THE AIRPLANE TOWARD A GROVE OF TREES, AND THAT HE PULLED THE YOKE BACK AND BANKED TO THE LEFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A SOYBEAN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE GROVE OF TREES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA013

Location