Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N36SV, Monday 13 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 1995
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Evergreen Air, Inc.
Registration: N36SV
MSN: TE848
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHEF)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot estimated that there was about 60 gallons of fuel onboard the airplane at the time of departure, of which more than two thirds was in the main tanks. The pilot reported that during ground operations, he switched the fuel selector valves to the aux position in an attempt to conserve fuel in the main tanks. He said that he intended to switch back to the main tanks before takeoff, in accordance with the checklist procedure, but forgot. The pilot reported that as the airplane lifted off and he reached for the landing gear handle, the left engine lost power and the airplane snap rolled to the left. Witnesses reported that the airplane impacted the ground on its left wing and cartwheeled beside the runway. A bulletin from the aircraft manufacturer stated, '...If the auxiliary tanks are...selected for takeoff...it is possible for air to enter the auxiliary tank outlet, leading to power interruption.' There was no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, when the left engine lost power shortly after liftoff. Related factors were the pilot's failure to follow the checklist procedure, and his failure to ensure that the fuel selector was in the proper position for takeoff, which resulted in fuel starvation to the left engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA021