Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8247K, Monday 16 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 1995
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Vince Crop Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N8247K
MSN: 632-B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10236 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lost Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buttonwillow, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he misjudged his altitude during a course reversal maneuver and a wing tip entered the cotton plants. The aircraft then cartwheeled into the field.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the aircraft's altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA012

Location