Accident Enstrom F-28C-2 N56874, Monday 25 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 1996
Time:23:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C-2
Owner/operator:Robert D. Duda
Registration: N56874
MSN: 467
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Defuniak Spring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Destination airport:Crestview, FL (KCEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated commercial pilot was in cruise flight flying over an interstate highway at night. The ceiling reported by an FAA Flight Service Station (destination airport) was 400 feet overcast, visibility 2 miles, with drizzle and fog. The pilot flew into a fog bank and the helicopter encountered instrument flight conditions. The pilot slowed the helicopter down and initiated a 180-degree right turn. During the turn, he heard a 'popping' sound to his left and observed a flickering light on the instrument panel. He checked the flight instruments, noticed the helicopter was in a diving right turn, observed lights on the interstate highway and increased collective pitch. The main rotor blades collided with trees, and the helicopter went to the right, crossed the interstate highway, hit some more trees, and crashed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and inadvertent descent, due to spatial disorientation, which resulted in a collision with trees. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions and the pilot's lack of instrument experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA106

Location