Accident Cessna 150J N50529, Sunday 14 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 1996
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Hoeger, Pearce, And Hoeger Inc
Registration: N50529
MSN: 15069375
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3619 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A certificated flight instructor was providing a flight demonstration to a prospective student. The student occupied the left seat. Prior to departure, the airplane engine was hard to start and became flooded. While starting, flames were observed emanating from the exhaust. The pilot continued cranking the engine and the flames went out. After departure, the instructor demonstrated slow flight and a series of turns and stalls, adding carburetor heat before each reduction of engine power. During the recovery from the third full flap stall, about 2,400 feet mean sea level (msl), the first pilot lowered the nose of the airplane and added throttle. The engine did not respond and the propeller stopped. Efforts to restore engine power, including activating the engine starter were unsuccessful. The pilot selected an emergency landing area on a road but then noticed power lines along the road. He then performed a landing into trees. The airplane settled to the ground inverted. A postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunction. An AWOS weather observation, 3 miles north of the accident indicated a temperature of 47 degrees with a dew point temperature of 19 degrees.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA047