Accident Cessna 207 N6282H, Wednesday 17 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1996
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Yute Air Alaska
Registration: N6282H
MSN: 20700465
Total airframe hrs:15367 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KOTZ)
Destination airport:Selawik, AK (WLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing a remote airport to begin a VFR cargo flight. The departure path took the airplane over ice covered terrain. The airport was considered to be below basic VFR conditions with light snow and fog, and the visual conditions in the area were considered to be 'flat' with the visibility from 2 to 3 miles. The pilot received a special VFR clearance out of the control zone by a flight service station specialist. After departure, witnesses observed the airplane climb to an estimated 500 feet above the ground and turn to the right. Shortly thereafter, the airplane banked to the right about 90 degrees, then descended to the ground in a wing and nose low attitude. A postaccident inspection of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance above terrain, after becoming spatially disoriented, while maneuvering after takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: fog, snow, partial obscuration, 'flat' conditions of light, and the lack of a distinct horizon over ice/snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA049

Location