Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N602U, Wednesday 24 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1996
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Downstown Aero Crop Svc.
Registration: N602U
MSN: 133
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5344 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toms River, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(N44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a forced landing following a total loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb. The airplane collided with trees, and came to rest approximately 1 mile form the airport. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA Inspector did not disclose evidence of malfunctions. Uncontaminated fuel was observed in the fuel tanks and the gascolator. Further examination of the engine revealed no evidence of malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 1964 N489Y Commercial 0 Boca Raton, Florida w/o