Accident Thunder And Colt 180A N767TC, Monday 25 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 1996
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt 180A
Owner/operator:Mile High Adventures
Registration: N767TC
MSN: 2367
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartsel, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he landed the balloon on rocky terrain at the bottom of a hill in winds less than 5 mph. The balloon touched down and bounced, and the pilot vented the envelope. On the second bounce, the basket struck a rock and overturned. The basket was dragged up and over the hill, ejecting all but one passenger, who had become entangled. The pilot managed to free the passenger. A fire erupted in the balloon, and it drifted away, eventually landing in a wooded area about 8 miles away. One passenger said the balloon 'bounced up the hill many times...at least 15 times.' Another passenger said they hit the ground 2 or 3 times heavily...the basket was hitting the ground very hard and bouncing.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain on which to make a landing. The rocky terrain was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA156

Location