Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N67210, Monday 3 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Star Dusters Flying Svc., Inc.
Registration: N67210
MSN: 248B
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lawtell, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO WAS APPLYING FERTILIZER TO A RICE FIELD, STATED THAT AS HE PULLED UP AND INITIATED A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION ON HIS SECOND PASS, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SETTLING. HE SAID HE THOUGHT HE ENCOUNTERED MECHANICAL TURBULENCE FROM A NEARBY TREE LINE AND THE AIRPLANE GOT BEHIND THE POWER CURVE. HE ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO SETTLE, STRUCK POWER LINES AND IMPACTED IN A MUDDY FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCEEDING THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA090

Location