Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3322T, Tuesday 15 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1997
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Bret R. & Leon O. Vaughan
Registration: N3322T
MSN: 17700622
Total airframe hrs:533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHSB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during the initial application of power for takeoff, the engine did not develop full power. He said that he then reduced the power to idle and turned off the runway at which time he became aware of smoke coming from the engine compartment. He and one passenger exited the airplane to find in on fire. The airplane continued to burn until destroyed. A subsequent examination of the engine and airframe failed to reveal the source of the fire or ignition source. There was aviation fuel to support the fire once the airplane started to burn.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power followed by an engine fire for reason or reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA104

Location