Accident Cameron O-84 N6008J, Saturday 7 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1992
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron O-84
Owner/operator:Strack, John L.
Registration: N6008J
MSN: 5450
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maumelle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT FLIGHT LASTING 1 HOUR AND 50 MINUTES THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND HIS BALLOON IN A WOODED SWAMPY AREA DUE TO A LOW FUEL CONDITION. DURING THE LANDING THE BALLOON ENVELOPE WAS DESTROYED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION PLANNING. A FACTOR WAS A LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA081

Location