Accident Beechcraft 23A-19 N7973L, Saturday 25 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1992
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23A-19
Owner/operator:Walker And Associates
Registration: N7973L
MSN: MB-154
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT NOTICED SMOKE COMING FROM UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHERE HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PILOT TAXIED THE AIRPLANE INTO A GRASSY AREA WHERE IT BURNED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST MUFFLER HAD DETERIORATED AND THERE WAS A HOLE IN THE MUFFLER ASSEMBLY. THE FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRFRAME TACHOMETER, THEREFORE THE AIRFRAME TOTAL TIME AND TIME SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WERE NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE DETERIORATION OF THE EXHAUST MUFFLER WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT FIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA089

Location