Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N468RF, Thursday 30 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Perez, Patrick & Dena
Registration: N468RF
MSN: 213
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bayside, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Refugio, TX (KRFG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL PILOT WAS MANEUVERING HIS AIRPLANE TO SET UP TO SPRAY A COTTON FIELD WHEN HE STRUCK A GUY WIRE ON A RADIO TOWER. HE HAD NOT SEEN THE TOWER DURING THE LEFT TURNING MANEUVER. HE DID SEE THE GUY WIRE WHEN HE ROLLED THE AIRPLANE LEVEL AND COULD NOT AVOID IT. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA123

Location