Accident Stinson 108-2 N233C, Friday 20 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Yelm Aviation
Registration: N233C
MSN: 108-3233
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, WA (KFHR)
Destination airport:Yelm, WA (WA72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the airplane was climbing through 2,500 feet mean sea level (MSL), when the engine began to vibrate severely and make loud metallic banging sounds. After about 10 seconds, the engine experienced a full loss of power, and the pilot was unable to get it restarted. Because he was too far from shore to be able to glide to land, he elected to ditch the airplane next to a fishing trawler. The airplane nosed over at impact with the water and sank to a depth of about 300 feet after the pilot safely egressed. The airplane and its maintenance log books were not recovered.

Probable Cause: failure of the engine (powerplant) for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident include: being over water at the time of power failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA039

Location