Accident Enstrom F-28C N51774, Wednesday 29 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1997
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Timothy A. Salaika
Registration: N51774
MSN: 440
Total airframe hrs:2113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Jackson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, TX (KLBX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and his student were practicing takeoffs and landings and were 'on the second or third takeoff,' approximately 400 feet agl, when the helicopter 'began to lose power.' The instructor turned the helicopter back towards the airport and 'proceeded to descend while losing engine power.' Before the helicopter 'reached the ground, the engine lost all power.' After the touchdown on a taxiway, the instructor 'noticed flames from the engine compartment' and, after shutting down the engine, attempted unsuccessfully to put out the fire with a hand held fire extinguisher. The helicopter was destroyed by the fire. Examination of the engine by the operator revealed a 'hole melted out above [the] exhaust port' of the number 2 cylinder. According to the operator, the resulting exhaust gas leak 'severed the number 4 cylinder oil line and started a fire.'

Probable Cause: The failure of the #2 cylinder for an undetermined reason which resulted in an exhaust leak that melted an oil line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1989 N51774 Private 0 Padre Island, TX sub

Location