Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom N6087N, Friday 9 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 1996
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom
Owner/operator:Jill A. Baker
Registration: N6087N
MSN: M-1179
Total airframe hrs:2302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:(KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the two 28.8 gallon capacity fuel tanks were both full upon takeoff for her participation in the Palms-to-Pines air race. After flying for 2:10 hours the pilot arrived at Modesto, and she made a low pass over the field for timing purposes. During the go-around, all engine power was suddenly lost and the pilot attempted to land on a street. On approach, the airplane collided with power lines. The airplane impacted the street, and a fuel-fed fire erupted as the airplane slid to a stop. The pilot reported that she anticipated the fuel burn off rate during the flight was about 11.9 gallons per hour. She did not recall switching fuel tanks during the flight. No mechanical malfunctions were found during the postimpact engine examination.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's inadequate fuel management and failure to reposition the fuel selector to a tank containing adequate fuel. The power lines were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA302

Location