Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4992Z, Friday 30 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Houck, Stanley E.
Registration: N4992Z
MSN: 22-8600
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, OR (S03)
Destination airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was also an A&P mechanic, and a passenger took off on a cross-country flight. During the initial climbout, the pilot smelled something burning and decided to return for landing. White smoke entered the cockpit, followed by black smoke and a small flame under the instrument panel. While on short final approach, the engine lost power, and the pilot could not see outside the airplane due to the smoke in the cabin. The airplane touched down and the occupants escaped without injury. The airplane continued to burn and was destroyed. Examination of the wreckage revealed that a worn exhaust system clamp had come loose. The exhaust pipe became disconnected and imparted hot gasses onto the voltage regulator. The electrical wiring on the regulator subsequently burned and became shorted. An electrical fire and cabin fire followed. The pilot/mechanic had purchased the airplane three months before the accident after an annual inspection. The maintenance log books were not recovered. Verification of the last inspections, as well as compliance with an FAA airworthiness directive regarding exhaust system inspection every 50 hours, could not be confirmed.

Probable Cause: inadequate inspection of the airplane by maintenance personnel,and a worn exhaust clamp, which resulted in a disconnected exhaust pipe, exhaust leak, burning and shorting of electrical wiring associated with the voltage regulator, and a cabin fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA206

Location