Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N2713C, Sunday 21 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Michael B. Narrin, Trustee
Registration: N2713C
MSN: 49
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Germanstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PA88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane began a takeoff roll with a 5 knot headwind. Half-way down the runway, the wind shifted to a 5 to 8 knot tailwind. The airplane never became airborne, but rolled off the departure end the runway and impacted grape vines and a tree.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in initiating an abort after the wind shifted from a headwind to a tailwind during the takeoff roll. A factor was the sudden windshift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA131

Location