Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N67434, Tuesday 3 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Gray, John A.
Registration: N67434
MSN: EA384
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED FORECASTED TURBULENCE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 03. A PASSENGER REPORTED THE PILOT FLEW A LOW FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO AROUND, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. REALIZING THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CLIMBING AND WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE LOWER TERRAIN TO THE LEFT OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT 150 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND ABOUT 500 FEET TO THE WEST (LEFT) OF ITS EXTENDED CENTERLINE. AIRPORT PERSONNEL PROVIDED THE PILOT WITH AN AIRPORT ADVISORY WHICH INCLUDED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHWEST BETWEEN 25 AND 40 KNOTS. THE AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY STATES IN THE SEDONA AIRPORT REMARKS SECTION, IN PART, '...TURBULENCE MAY BE EXPERIENCED IN VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT...'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND DELAY IN EXECUTING THE APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH AND ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA027

Location