Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N39W, Sunday 2 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1997
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rafael L. Valenzuela
Registration: N39W
MSN: D-5353
Total airframe hrs:4435 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP)
Destination airport:Deer Valley, AZ (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the pilot felt a slight vibration and immediately made a power change without affect. After reducing the engine rpm from 2300 to 2100, the airplane vibrated hard for a split second and then smoothed out. At that point, the propeller had separated from the engine with part of the crankshaft. Metallurgical examination of the crankshaft revealed that the fatigue failure occurred inside the crankshaft bore 1.7 inches forward of the crankshaft oil seal. The point of origin was at two corrosion pits.

Probable Cause: failure of the crankshaft due to improper inspection/overhaul procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA116

Location