Accident Cessna 421B N699DT, Thursday 10 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 1993
Time:19:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Vanliere, David L.
Registration: N699DT
MSN: 421B0540
Total airframe hrs:4430 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Attalla, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gadsden, AL (KGAD)
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL (KHSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 36, HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE FROM THE LEFT ENGINE AREA, AND OBSERVED SMOKE TRAILING THE LEFT ENGINE NACELLE. HE CONFIRMED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE WAS LOSING POWER, AND HE FEATHERED THE LEFT PROPELLER. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCE LANDED ON WOODED TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT CAUGHT FIRE ON THE GROUND AFTER COLLIDING WITH TREES AND WAS DESTROYED. AN INSPECTION OF THE LEFT ENGINE TURBOCHARGER REVEALED THAT THE ROTOR SHAFT WAS SEIZED, WITH EVIDENCE OF METAL TRANSFER TO THE BEARING JOURNALS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE TURBOCHARGER DUE TO ROTOR SHAFT SEIZURE, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA108

Location