Accident Cessna 172E N5598T, Saturday 1 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Gary D. Jenkins
Registration: N5598T
MSN: 17251498
Total airframe hrs:1785 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waxahachie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(F25)
Destination airport:Grand Prarie, TX (GPM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and his student were practicing touch and go landings. During climb out from the second touch and go, the instructor pilot informed the student that he 'had a simulated engine failure', and then reduced the throttle. After the student turned toward a field, the instructor increased the throttle, but the aircraft 'developed an excessive sink.' After the instructor maneuvered to avoid trees the aircraft impacted the ground. The instructor pilot reported that he did not have 'very much time' to set up for the forced landing due to the low altitude and close proximity to trees. He added that two pilots who flew the aircraft in the past told him that they had experienced 'similar' intermittent power loss problems with the aircraft. After these events, mechanical examinations of the engine by the airframe and powerplant certificated instructor pilot did not reveal any defects. During an examination of the engine, throttle and mixture linkages were intact and revealed no defects. After cleaning mud deposits from the carburetor body (impact related), the engine was operated successfully while still mounted in the airframe. The reported power loss could not be duplicated.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factors was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA098

Location