Accident Piper PA-22-150 N1900F, Sunday 9 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 1997
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Hoffrage, William D.
Registration: N1900F
MSN: 2651
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to clear a power line during his twelfth pass while spraying pollen over an almond orchard. The pilot indicated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane prior to the collision. The pilot did not hold an aerial application certificate under 14 CFR 137.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstructions and his inadequate visual outlook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA100

Location