Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28717, Saturday 13 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 2002
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28717
MSN: AA5B-0771
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Worland, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cody, WY (COD)
Destination airport:Valentine, NE (VTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was crossing a mountain range approximately 800 feet above each series of mountains. A downdraft caused the airplane to lose both altitude and airspeed. Rising terrain prevented him from completing a 180-degree turn and the airplane struck a tree then impacted the ground.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an inadequate altitude for crossing mountainous terrain, resulting in a collision with trees. A contributing factor was the downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020730X01250&key=1

Location