Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N9791P, Friday 16 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2002
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Mile High Gliding Inc.
Registration: N9791P
MSN: 25-7556104
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-GIAS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he checked his flight time and fuel gauges (including fuel low level indicator light) before takeoff. While towing a glider, he experienced fuel exhaustion. He performed a forced landing to an open field, but the wind changed from a estimated 15 to 20 knots to no wind situation when he got close to the ground. The airplane stalled from about 8 or 10 feet, hit the ground, and nosed over. The engine was crushed back, and the left wing was separated from the fuselage. The calculated density altitude was 11,361 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent loss of engine power, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the forced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. Factors included the changing wind conditions, the high density altitude, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020826X01455&key=1

Location