Accident Bell 47G-4A N4262Y, Saturday 11 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:06:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Moore Aviation Inc
Registration: N4262Y
MSN: 7674
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:12037 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO540-BIB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strathmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Strathmore, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the aerial application flight, the pilot completed a spray run and was returning to the truck when he flew into a wire in the middle of the field, at 15 feet above the ground. Thereafter, he lost control of the helicopter and it crashed coming to rest on its right side. Prior to the mishap, the pilot had observed poles in the area, but had not observed the line that he collided with during the low altitude pass. No mechanical malfunctions or failures associated with the operation of the helicopter were indicated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010821X01744&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 1983 N4262Y Agro-West 0 Five Points, CA w/o

Location