Accident Cameron 90SS N8094S, Friday 17 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2001
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron 90SS
Owner/operator:Ballunar Liftoff Festival Inc.
Registration: N8094S
MSN: 4822
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Centralia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Centralia, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This 90SS Space Shuttle imitation balloon was destroyed during an approach to a landing. During an approach to landing, the pilot looked up and noticed that the balloon's pressure cone and mouth were on fire and sustaining a flame. Samples of fabric from the accident balloon underwent burn testing and in each test the sample was completely consumed by fire. Federal Aviation Administration certification regulations do not prescribe flammability requirements for fabric used in manned balloons.
Probable Cause: The balloon envelope fire. A contributing factor was the flammability of the envelope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010823X01759&key=1