Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N6925, Saturday 10 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 2001
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6925
MSN: E-1
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Evans, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he descended from 6,500 feet mean sea level for a "scenic flight" along the river (elevation 4,671 feet). He struck a wire and during the subsequent recovery attempt, he impacted several trees. All four wings were bent, the engine separated from its mounts, and the fuselage was wrinkled.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance of the wires. A contributing factor was the trees the airplane struck while the pilot was attempting to regain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011116X02254&key=1

Location