Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N2258L, Thursday 4 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 2002
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Macon Flying Club Incorpoarted
Registration: N2258L
MSN: M1893
Total airframe hrs:3987 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kahoka, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahoka, MO (0H7)
Destination airport:Macon, MO (K89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain and postcrash fire during takeoff from a soft field with inoperative runway lights. The Airport Facility Directory listed the runway lighting for the airport as inoperative. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that the airplane lifted off at 65 knots approximately 1,500 feet down the 2,650 foot long runway. Takeoff performance data listed for the model of airplane indicates that the airplane has an approximate ground roll distance of 1,220 feet. The pilot described the flight controls as feeling mushy, a condition which is consistent with flight near stalling speed and high drag flight. He also stated that the airplane developed more airspeed and lift as it approached the end of the runway but the airplane seemed to not want to maintain flight so he chose to land the airplane. No mechanical malfunctions were noted.
Probable Cause: The improper soft field takeoff/procedure by the pilot. Contributing factors were the night condition and the inadequate planning/decision by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020409X00482&key=1